Bộ đề tuyển sinh vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh tỉnh Thừa Thiên Huế (Đầy đủ các năm + Key)

docx 60 trang Minh Trúc 18/03/2026 20
Bạn đang xem 30 trang mẫu của tài liệu "Bộ đề tuyển sinh vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh tỉnh Thừa Thiên Huế (Đầy đủ các năm + Key)", để tải tài liệu gốc về máy hãy click vào nút Download ở trên.

Tóm tắt nội dung tài liệu: Bộ đề tuyển sinh vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh tỉnh Thừa Thiên Huế (Đầy đủ các năm + Key)

Bộ đề tuyển sinh vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh tỉnh Thừa Thiên Huế (Đầy đủ các năm + Key)
 Bộ đề tuyển sinh vào 10 mụn Tiếng Anh tỉnh Thừa Thiờn Huế (Đầy đủ cỏc năm + Key) - 
 De-Thi.com
Question 46: What is the best title of the passage?
A. Digital Devices in Education B. Digital Habits of Parents
C. Digital Devices in Teenagers' Study D. Digital Habits across Generations
Question 47: Which of the following is NOT mentioned as a way Ms. Sheila uses social 
media?
A. Seeing her grandchildren's videos and photos
B. Sending letters and photos to her friends
C. Making contact with her old friends
D. Using Facebook to arrange meetings
Question 48: What does the word "it" in paragraph 3 refer to? 
A. alarm clock B. phone C. Facebook D. the U.K
Question 49: Which of the following is TRUE, according to the passage?
A. Mr. Peter hasn't changed the way he uses his phone at weekends.
B. Many teenagers under 17 in the U.K can't stay away from their phones.
C. All parents have no intention of returning to older technology.
D. Grandparents don't think that digital devices have affected their social life.
Question 50: The phrase "setting a good example" in the last paragraph mostly means
A. making a mistake
B. following a good model
C. acting as a good model 
D. learning from a mistake
 ---------HẾT---------
 ĐÁP ÁN
 1. D 2. D 3. C 4. C 5. A 6. B 7. B 8. A 9. C 10. A
11. D 12. B 13. A 14. D 15. D 16. A 17. A 18. A 19. B 20. C
21. D 22. C 23. D 24. D 25. A 26. D 27. A 28. A 29. A 30. D
30. C 31. B 32. B 33. A 34. C 35. D 36. D 37. B 38. A 39. B
41. B 42. C 43. C 44. A 45. C 46. D 47. B 48. C 49. B 50. C
 De-Thi.com Bộ đề tuyển sinh vào 10 mụn Tiếng Anh tỉnh Thừa Thiờn Huế (Đầy đủ cỏc năm + Key) - 
 De-Thi.com
 ĐỀ SỐ 6
 SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO ĐỀ THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO LỚP 10 THPT
 THỪA THIấN HUẾ NĂM HỌC 2021 - 2022
 Mó đề 603 Mụn thi: Tiếng Anh
 Thời gian: 60 phỳt (khụng kể thời gian giao đề)
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in 
meaning to the underlined and bold part in each of the following questions from 1 to 2.
Question 1: In Vietnam, the school year often starts on September 5th.
A. begins B. arrives C. ends D. finishes
Question 2: You must try the new restaurant. The food there is out of this world!
A. very awful B. terrible
C. tasteless D. very delicious
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in 
meaning to the underlined and bold part in each of the following questions from 3 to 4.
Question 3: We need to increase the amount of fibre in our diet because it is good for our 
health.
A. promote B. reduce C. include D. develop
Question 4: When I was shopping in the supermarket yesterday, I accidentally met an old 
friend of mine.
A. on air B. by chance C. by heart D. on purpose
Mark the letter A, B, C, ar D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each 
of the following questions from 5 to 15
Question 5. Your brother didn't have much time to read books, ____ ?
A. didn't he B. does be C. did he D. doesn't he
Question 6: My youngest brother is very fond ____ eating chips.
A. about B. with C. at D. of
Question 7: He was ____ first person to leave the meeting.
A. a B. the C. an D. ứ (no article)
Question 8: The severe weather conditions caused by ____ warming badly affected their 
crops.
A. global B. globalize C. globally D. globe
Question 9: Our office. ____ by the workers yesterday.
A. is painting B. was painted C. painted D. paints
Question 10: The teacher advised his students ____ carefully for the exams.
A. revising B. revises C. to revise D. revised
Question 11: So far I ____ ten books by Nguyen Nhat Anh.
 De-Thi.com Bộ đề tuyển sinh vào 10 mụn Tiếng Anh tỉnh Thừa Thiờn Huế (Đầy đủ cỏc năm + Key) - 
 De-Thi.com
A. will read B. am reading C. read D. have read
Question 12: The craft of conical hat making in Hue is usually ____ from generation to 
generation.
A. turned off B. lived on C. passed down D. dealt with
Question 13: Peter asked me why ____ to visit Green Life Farm.
A. did I want B. I wanted C. do I want D. I want
Question 14: You ____ pay attention in class if you want to understand the lesson well.
A. could B. should C. might D. would
Question 15: Of all the candidates, David is ____ for the post.
A. as suitable B. the most suitable C. more suitable D. less suitable
Mark the letter A, B, Cor D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that best 
completes each of the following sentences from 16 to 17.
Question 16: Last Sunday, my sister's boyfriend __ a chocolate cake for her birthday party.
A. grilled B. roasted C. baked D. fried
Question 17: A ___ is a person who supports the family with the money he/she earns.
A. homemaker B. breadwinner C. participant D. developer
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to 
Indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 18 to 22.
 Today's grandparents are joining their grandchildren on social media, but the different 
generations' online habits couldn't be more different.
 Sheila, aged 59, says, "I join to see what my grandchildren are doing, as my daughter 
posts videos and photos of them. It's a much better way to see what they're doing than 
waiting for letters and photos in the post."
 Ironically, Sheila's grandchildren are less likely to use Facebook themselves. Children 
under 17 in the U.K are leaving it - only 2.2 million users are under 17 - but they're not 
going far from their smartphones. Chloe, aged 15 , even sleeps with her phone. "It's my 
alarm clock so I have to," she says. "I look at it before I go to sleep and as soon as I wake 
up."
 Unlike her grandmother's generation, Chloe's age group is spending so much time on 
their phones at home that they are missing out on spending time with their friends in real life. 
Sheila, on the other hand, has made contact with old friends from school she hasn't heard 
from in forty years. "We use Facebook to arrange to meet all over the country," she says. 
"It's changed my social life completely."
 Peter, 38 and father of two teenagers, reports that he used to be on his phone or laptop 
constantly, "I was always connected and I felt like I was always working," he says. "How 
could I tell my kids to get off their phones if I was always in front of a screen myself?" So, in 
the evenings and at weekends, he takes his SIM card out of his smartphone and puts it into 
 De-Thi.com Bộ đề tuyển sinh vào 10 mụn Tiếng Anh tỉnh Thừa Thiờn Huế (Đầy đủ cỏc năm + Key) - 
 De-Thi.com
an old-style mobile phone that can only make calls and send text messages. "I'm not 
completely cut off from the world in ease of emergencies, but the important thing is I'm 
setting a good example to my kids and spending more quality time with them."
Question 18: What is the best title of the passage?
A. Digital Devices in Teenagers' Study
B. Digital Habits across Generations
C. Digital Habits of Parents
D. Digital Devices in Education
Question 19: Which of the following is NOT mentioned as a way Ms. Sheila uses social 
media?
A. Making contact with her old friends
B. Sending letters and photos to her friends
C. Seeing her grandchildren's videos and photos
D. Using Facebook to arrange meetings
Question 20: What does the word "il" in paragraph 3 refer to?
A. Facebook B. phone C. alarm clock D. the U.K.
Question 21: Which of the following is TRUE, according to the passage?
A. Mr. Peter hasn't chunged the way he uses his phone at weekends.
B. Grandparents don't think that digital devices have affected their social life.
C. All parents have no intention of returning to older technology.
D. Many teenagers under 17 in the U.K can't stay away from their phones.
Question 22: The phrase "retting a good example" in the last paragraph mostly means .
A. miking a mistake
B. learning from a mistake
C. following a good model
D. acting as a good model
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response 
to complete each of the following exchanges from 23 to 24.
Question 23: Susan wants to borrow Mike's bike,
Susan: Is it all right if I use your bike?
Mike: 
A. So cool! B. Good job!
C. Nothing much. D. Sure, go ahead.
Question 24: Tom and John meet each other at the football ground.
Tom: How often do you play football, John?
John: 
A. About an hour. B. Twice a week.
 De-Thi.com Bộ đề tuyển sinh vào 10 mụn Tiếng Anh tỉnh Thừa Thiờn Huế (Đầy đủ cỏc năm + Key) - 
 De-Thi.com
C. About 2 miles. D. One year ago.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to 
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 25 to 
32.
 TAKING BETTER PHOTOGRAPHS
 Like many people, I have had a camera for almost as long as I can (25) ___ , and I 
have always enjoyed taking photographs of my family and friends, and places I have visited. 
Then, about a year ago, I noticed that most of the photos I was so (26) ___ other. They all 
showed groups of people standing by a famous building or some (27) ___ of were in fact all 
very similar to each You couldn't make out their faces clearly, and so it was difficult to get 
an idea of how everybody felt. I was (28) ___ a new hobby at the time, and I decided that I 
would start taking photography more seriously. I thought it would be expensive. (29) ___ , 
after reading a few chapters of a book : borrowed from a friend, I realized that I could 
improve a great deal without spending a lot of money (30) new equipment. Soon, instead of 
just taking the same old pictures, I was photographing trees, animals, people I didn't know 
and so on. This soon made a real difference to the (31) ___ of my photographs as I began to 
concentrate on getting the best picture possible. I am pleased with the results (32) ___ I have 
achieved in such a short time.
Question 25: A. miss B. remember C. forget D. remind
Question 26: A. worried B. aware C. proud D. excited
Question 27: A. much B. few C. many D. other
Question 28: A. looking for B. getting out C. finding out D. asking for
Question 29: A. Therefore B. However C. Moreover D. Furthermore
Question 30: A. on B. of C. in D. at
Question 31: A. possibility B. quantity C. ability D. quality
Question 32: A. where B. who C. which D. when
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from 
the other three in the position of the primary stress in each of the following questions from 
33 to 34.
Question 33: A. agreement B. occasion C. family D. computer
Question 34: A. happen B. offer C. decide D. listen
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that 
needs correction in each of the following questions from 35 to 38.
Question 35: When I was a student, I loved reading and fill my free time with adventure 
novels.
A. a student B. fill C. with D. When
 De-Thi.com Bộ đề tuyển sinh vào 10 mụn Tiếng Anh tỉnh Thừa Thiờn Huế (Đầy đủ cỏc năm + Key) - 
 De-Thi.com
Question 36: One of the most serious problem now is the spread of COVID-19.
A. the B. problem C. is D. spread
Question 37: I really wish I have a laptop to replace this old-fashioned computer.
A. have B. really
C. to replace D. old-fashioned
Question 38: The bike he has just bought is more expensive as mine.
A. just B. The bike C. is D. us
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is 
CLOSEST in meaning to each of the following questions from 39 to 42.
Question 39: They are going to publish a guidebook to Vietnam next week
A. They are going to find a guidebook to Vietnam next week.
B. They are going to recommend a guidebook to Vietnam next week:
C. They are going to look for a guidebook to Vietnam next week.
D. They are going to bring out a guidebook to Vietnam next week.
Question 40: His legs were broken, but he managed to get out of the car.
A. Despite his broken legs, he managed to get out of the car.
B. Because of his broken legs, he managed to get out of the car.
C. He was able to get out of the car, so his legs were broken.
D. As he was able to get out of the car, his legs were broken.
Question 41: "Why don't you wear sunglasses, Anna?" said Bob,
A. Bob suggested Anna should wear sunglasses.
C. Bob wondered why Anna wore sunglasses.
B. Bob said that Anna didn't wear sunglasses.
D. Bob advised Anna shouldn't wear sunglasses.
Question 42: I used to live in Ho Chi Minh City.
A. I'm used to living in Ho Chi Minh City.
B. I'm still living in Ho Chi Minh City.
C. I no longer live in Ho Chi Minh City.
D. I have lived in Ho Chi Minh City.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best 
COMBINES each pair of sentences in the following questions from 43 to 46.
Question 43: I don't know the answer. That's why I can't tell you,
A. If I knew the answer, I wouldn't tell you.
C. If I knew the answer, I would tell you.
B. If I know the answer, I can tell you.
D. If I know the answer, I can't tell you.
 De-Thi.com Bộ đề tuyển sinh vào 10 mụn Tiếng Anh tỉnh Thừa Thiờn Huế (Đầy đủ cỏc năm + Key) - 
 De-Thi.com
Question 44: He gave her a gift. She really likes it.
A. She really likes the gift which he gave her.
B. He really likes the gift which he gave her.
C. She gave him a gift which she really likes.
D. He really likes the gift which she gave him.
Question 45: It's necessary to make Huc City greener, cleaner and brighter. We're aware of 
this.
A. We have to be aware that Hue City is greener, cleaner and brighter.
B. It's necessary to be aware that Hue City is greener, cleaner and brighter.
C. We're aware that it's necessary to make Hue City greener, cleaner and brighter.
D. We need to be aware that Hue City is greener, cleaner and brighter.
Question 46: We didn't have a lot of money. We stayed in a cheap hotel.
A. We didn't stay in a cheap hotel as we didn't have a lot of money.
B. In spite of having a lot of money, we stayed in a cheap hotel.
C. We stayed in a cheap hotel, so we didn't have a lot of money.
D. Because we didn't have a lot of money, we stayed in a cheap hotel.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined 
part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions from 
47 to 50.
Question 47: A. received B. opened C. invited D. answered
Question 48: A. streets B. proofs C. days D. stops
Question 49: A. step B. check C. design D. letter
Question 50: A. champion B. chicken C. cherry D. chemistry
 ---------HẾT---------
 ĐÁP ÁN
 1. A 2. D 3. B 4. D 5. C 6. D 7. B 8. A 9. B 10. C
11. D 12. C 13. B 14. B 15. B 16. C 17. B 18. B 19. B 20. A
21. D 22. D 23. D 24. B 25. B 26. B 27. D 28. C 29. B 30. A
31. D 32. C 33. C 34. C 35. B 36. B 37. A 38. D 39. D 40. A
41. A 42. C 43. C 44. A 45. C 46. D 47. C 48. C 49. C 50. D
 De-Thi.com Bộ đề tuyển sinh vào 10 mụn Tiếng Anh tỉnh Thừa Thiờn Huế (Đầy đủ cỏc năm + Key) - 
 De-Thi.com
 ĐỀ SỐ 7
 SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO ĐỀ THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO LỚP 10 THPT
 THỪA THIấN HUẾ NĂM HỌC 2020 - 2021
 Mụn thi: Tiếng Anh
 Mó đề 614
 Thời gian: 60 phỳt (khụng kể thời gian giao đề)
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) that is 
CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined and bold part in each of the following questions 
from 1 to 2.
Question 1: He's really over the moon at his success.
A. bored B. delighted C. annoyed D. tired
Question 2: I often ask my sister to look after the children while I am away on business.
A. look forward to B. take part in C. pay attention to D. take care of
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response 
to complete each of the following exchanges from 3 to 4.
Question 3: Daniel and Bobby are talking on the phone.
Bobby: Would you like to have dinner with me?
Daniel: ____
A. Yes. It is. B. I'd love to. C. Me, too. D. So do I.
Question 4: Nick and Duong meet each other in the schoolyard
Niek: How's it going?
Duong: ____
A. Fine. And you? B. Not bad. Why?
C. Never mind! D. Many thanks.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is 
CLOSEST in meaning to each of the following questions from 5 to 8.
Question 5: I don't have a map, so I can't show you the way.
A. Unless you had a map, I couldn't show you the way.
B. I can't show you the way if I don't have a map.
C. Unless I have a map, I can' show you the way.
D. I could show you the way if I had a map.
Question 6: Carol wishes her husband could drive.
A. Carol's husband hopes to drive well.
B. Carol's husband cannot drive.
C. Carol wishes she could drive.
D. Carol thinks his husband could drive.
 De-Thi.com Bộ đề tuyển sinh vào 10 mụn Tiếng Anh tỉnh Thừa Thiờn Huế (Đầy đủ cỏc năm + Key) - 
 De-Thi.com
Question 7: This city is not as beautiful as my capital.
A. My capital is less beautiful than this city.
B. My capital is as beautiful as this city.
C. My capital is more beautiful than this city.
D. My capital is not so beautiful as this city.
Question 8: It rained during the match, but we enjoyed it.
A. It rained during the match and we enjoyed it.
B. Although it rained during the match, we enjoyed it.
C. It rained during the match because we didn't enjoy it.
D. It didn't rain during the match, so we enjoyed it.
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that best 
completes each of the following sentences from 9 to 10.
Question 9: ____ is the language that you learn to speak from birth.
A. First language B. Second language
C. Foreign language D. Official language
Question 10: We usually ____ ourselves by playing hide and seek or flying kites.
A. imagine B. entertain C. collect D. behave
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is 
DIFFERENT in meaning to each of the following questions from 11 to 14.
Question 11: We last went to Hanoi two weeks aga
A. We haven't been to Hanoi for two weeks.
B. We have been to Hanoi for two weeks.
C. It's two weeks since we last went to Hanoi.
D. The last time we went to Hanoi was two weeks ago.
Question 12: I used to spend a lot of time playing computer games.
A. I often spent a lot of time playing computer games.
B. I no longer spend a lot of timo playing computer games.
C. I don't spend a lot of time playing computer games any more.
D. I'm still spending a lot of time playing computer games.
Question 13: "Why don't we stay at home and watch television?" he said.
A. He suggested staying at home and watching television.
B. He suggested that they should stay at home and watch television.
C. His suggestion was that they should stay at home and watch television.
D. He wanted to know why they didn't stay at home and watch television.
Question 14: It is necessary for you to finish the work by Saturday.
A. You don't need to finish the work by Saturday.
B. You need to finish the work by Saturday.
 De-Thi.com Bộ đề tuyển sinh vào 10 mụn Tiếng Anh tỉnh Thừa Thiờn Huế (Đầy đủ cỏc năm + Key) - 
 De-Thi.com
C. Finishing the work by Saturday is necessary to you.
D. Finishing the work by Saturday is a necessity for you.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each 
of the following questions from 15 to 25.
Question 15: The people ____ work with me are all professionals.
A. who B. which C. whom D. whose
Question 16: She was very angry because John, her friend, refused ____ her a lift as he 
promised.
A. give B. to give C. gave D. giving
Question 17: If I have more free time next year, I ____ an English course.
A. may take B. takes C. would take D. took
Question 18: The government has made a big effort to solve the problem of air ____ in the 
country
A. polluting B. pollute C. polluted D. pollution
Question 19: ____ sun appears much larger and brighter than other stars because we are so 
close to it.
A. An B. θ (no article) C. A D. The
Question 20: We really can't ____ living like this. We'll have to find a bigger house.
A. turn off B. go off C. go on D. tum on
Question 21: Wo suggest that the authorities ____ street children from following foreign 
tourists in the downtown.
A. should stop B. will stop C. stopped D. would stop
Question 22: We ____ good friends for a long time.
A. are B. were C. will be D. have been
Question 23: Exploring Hue Citadel ____ night is one of the most wonderful things about 
our excursion.
A. in B. on C. at D. about
Question 24: We should stop smoking ___ it is extremely harmful to our health. 
A. despite B. although C. because of D. because
Question 25: Your mother sometime buys you a big present, ___ ?
A. does she B. did she C. doesn't she D. didn't she
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in 
meaning to the underlined bold part in each of the following questions from 26 to 27
Question 26: The number of tourists visiting Europe has decreased greatly since the 
outbreak of COVID-19.
A. sharply B. heavily C. slightly D. remarkably 
 De-Thi.com

File đính kèm:

  • docxbo_de_tuyen_sinh_vao_10_mon_tieng_anh_tinh_thua_thien_hue_da.docx