Bộ đề tuyển sinh vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh tỉnh Bình Dương (Đầy đủ các năm + Key)

docx 67 trang Minh Trúc 21/03/2026 20
Bạn đang xem 30 trang mẫu của tài liệu "Bộ đề tuyển sinh vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh tỉnh Bình Dương (Đầy đủ các năm + Key)", để tải tài liệu gốc về máy hãy click vào nút Download ở trên.

Tóm tắt nội dung tài liệu: Bộ đề tuyển sinh vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh tỉnh Bình Dương (Đầy đủ các năm + Key)

Bộ đề tuyển sinh vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh tỉnh Bình Dương (Đầy đủ các năm + Key)
 Bộ đề tuyển sinh vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh tỉnh Bình Dương (Đầy đủ các năm + Key) -
 De-Thi.com
D. Professor Jim Horne and the scientists of Loughborough University
25. According to the passage, which of the following statements is TRUE?
A. People that do not sleep enough may get sick. 
B. Everybody needs less sleep when they get older.
C. People who sleep for ten hours each night are healthy. 
D. Everybody knows how important sleep is to their lives.
III. Communication and Pronunciation (1.5 points):
Complete each conversation with a correct response (A, B, or C).
26. “What's your teacher like?” - "____”
A. Five lessons a week. B. Very nice, I think. C. Books and movies.
27. "I hope Jack and Jill will get here soon.- "____"
A. I hope to see him. B. I'm sure they will. C. Congratulations!
28. "It's not very warm in here. - ”____“
A. It's not mine. B. Yes, please. C. No, it isn't.
29. “I love chocolate and coffee." -"____"
A. Who are they? B. So do I. C. How was it?
30. "When's your birthday?" -"____"
A. I'm 15. B. It was last Sunday. C. Not at all.
Choose the word whose underlined part differs from the other three words in 
pronunciation in each of the following questions. 
31. A. show B. crop C. pond D. cost
32. A. entrance B. cattle C. aspect D. campus
33. A. treasure B. sweater C. creature D. weather
34. A. collectedB. dividedC. instructedD. worshiped 
35. A. educatesB. developsC. disappointsD. examines
Choose the word which differs from the other three words in the position of the 
primary stress in each of the following questions.
36. A. gather B. award C. instruct D. comprise
37. A. travel B. attend C. inspire D. control
38. A. region B. temple C. design D. climate
39. A. century B. candidate C. religion D. scholarship
40. A. convenient B. impressive C. primary D. official
IV. Vocabulary and Grammar (2.5 points):
Choose the correct answer (A, B, C, or D) to each of the following questions. 
41. The house comprises three bedrooms, a kitchen, and a living room. The SYNONYM of 
"comprise” is ______.
A. respond to B. account for C. cope with D. consist of
 De-Thi.com Bộ đề tuyển sinh vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh tỉnh Bình Dương (Đầy đủ các năm + Key) -
 De-Thi.com
42. In ancient times, people believed the earth was the center of the universe.
They thought that the sun, moon and stars all orbited around the earth. The ANTONYM of 
"ancient" is ______.
A. modern B. peaceful C. traditional D. fashionable
43. Find a mistake in one of the four underlined parts of the following sentence.
The new camera that my father bought for $1000 did not work, so he took it back the shop.
A. that B. bought C. did not work D. took it back
44. My best friend's birthday is____ 16th September.
A. on B. in C. at D. since
45. She denied ______ anything about the missing diamond.
A. know B. to know C. knowing D. to knowing
46. Marie Curie is the woman ______discovered radium.
A. who B. whom C. whose D. which
47. Hundreds of thousands of people ______ by the coronavirus.
A. has been killed B. have been killed C. has killed D. have killed
48. When he was a boy, he ______ two kilometers to school every day.
A. walked B. can walk C. walks D. will walk
49. He ______the guitar since he was twelve years old.
A. played B. plays C. has played D. was playing
50. Yesterday was so much fun, ______?
A. was it B. wasn't it C. were they D. weren't they
51. We should fine anyone who uses ______ to catch fish.
A. electrify B. electric C. electrical D. electricity
52. Confidence is the key to his ______.
A. succeed B. success C. successful D. successfully
53. The _______of professional sports has been increasing recently.
A popular B. popularly C. popularize D. popularity
54. The______ generous and caring man was sadly missed by everyone when he was gone. 
A considerate B. interactive C. disappointing D. exhausting
55. We've reached our goal of $100, 000 ______ the help of the public.
A. in spite B. thanks to C. in addition D. even though
56. He_____ the birthday cake into eight pieces.
A comprised B. examined C. controlled D. divided
57. _____at lectures is compulsory. If students miss a class, they lose some points.
A. Attendance B. Association C. Entrance D. Scholarship
58. I ____watch any television because I spend most of my time on my laptop. 
A. generally B. usually C. hardly D. occasionally
 De-Thi.com Bộ đề tuyển sinh vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh tỉnh Bình Dương (Đầy đủ các năm + Key) -
 De-Thi.com
59. Tet is the most important_____ in Vietnamese culture.
A. movement B. assignment C. celebration D. condition
60. One of the many ____of foreign travel is learning how to cope with problems.
A. experience B. inventions C. benefits D. interaction
Choose the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.
61. He said to her, "I'll phone you tomorrow."
A. He promised that he would phone you tomorrow.
B. He promised that he would phone you the day after.
C. He promised that he would phone her the day after.
62. Walt Disney Animation Studios produced Frozen II in 2019.
A. Frozen II was produced by Walt Disney Animation Studios in 2019.
B. Frozen II was being produced by Walt Disney Animation Studios in 2019.
C. Frozen II had been produced by Walt Disney Animation Studios in 2019.
63. I can't sleep at night when I drink much coffee.
A. I can sleep at night if I drink much coffee.
B. If I can't sleep at night, I drink much coffee.
C. If I drink much coffee, I can't sleep at night.
64. I wish we had more money to buy a larger house.
A. We would have bought a larger house if we had had more money.
B. We might buy a larger house if we had more money.
C. We can buy a larger house if we have more money.
65. I tried to look happy in spite of feeling disappointed.
A. When I tried to look happy, I felt disappointed.
B. I felt disappointed, but I tried to look happy.
C. I tried to look happy because I felt disappointed.
V. Writing (1 point)
Write a letter of about 80 to 120 words to your pen pal about the type of clothes that you like 
to wear the most and explain why you like it.
You must begin your letter with "Dear John," and end it with the name "Alex". You must not 
use your real name in tests.
 ---------HẾT---------
 De-Thi.com Bộ đề tuyển sinh vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh tỉnh Bình Dương (Đầy đủ các năm + Key) -
 De-Thi.com
 ĐÁP ÁN
 11. D 12. C 13. A 14. A 15. C
 16. C 17. A 18. A 19. D 20. C
 21. A 22. A 23. C 24. C 25. A
 26. B 27. B 28. C 29. B 30. B
 31. A 32. A 33. C 34. D 35. D
 36. A 37. A 38. C 39. C 40. C
 41. D 42. A 43. D 44. A 45. C
 46. A 47. B 48. A 49. C 50. B
 51. D 52. B 53. D 54. A 55. B
 56. D 57. A 58. C 59. C 60. C
 61. C 62. A 63. C 64. B 65. B
 De-Thi.com Bộ đề tuyển sinh vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh tỉnh Bình Dương (Đầy đủ các năm + Key) -
 De-Thi.com
 ĐỀ SỐ 7
 SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO ĐỀ THI TUYỂN SINH VÀO LỚP 10 THPT
 BÌNH DƯƠNG NĂM HỌC 2019 - 2020
 Môn: Tiếng Anh
 Thời gian: 60 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề)
I. Listening (2.0 points):
Part 1: Question 1-5: Listen to people talking about the things they cannot live without and 
choose the correct answer (A, B or C). You will hear the recording two times.
1. The man says that _______ A. he has had his phone for about six years.
 B. he uses his phone to organize his social life.
 C. he’s always calling people when they are lost.
2. The woman says that _____ A. she has had her alarm clock for over a decade.
 B. she had to wake her friends up in the morning.
 C. she thinks studying at university is fantastic.
3. The man says that ________ A. he has had his guitar for about twelve years.
 B. he takes the guitar with him on holidays.
 C. his guitar is old but it has really good sound.
4. The woman says that ______ A. one thing she hates is her computer.
 B. she uses the Internet quite a lot.
 C. she communicates without e-mail.
5. The woman says that ______ A. her dad gave her the ring as a birthday present.
 B. she has had the ring for around thirteen years.
 C. she likes to hold the ring next to her heart.
Part 2: Questions 5-10: Listen to people talking about the history of television and choose 
the correct answers (F to W) for each question. You will hear the recording two times.
6. When was TV invented? F. In 1920. S. In 1964.
7. When was color TV first developed? G. In 1926. T. In 1966.
8. When did America have its first all color TV channel? H. In 1940. U. In 1980.
9. When was cable TV first developed? M. In 1948. V. In 1986.
10. When was plasma TV first made? R. In 1960. W. In 1990.
II. Reading (3.0 points):
Read the passage below carefully and fill in each blank with the best option A, B, C or D.
 How To Improve English Speaking Skills
 Many students learn English grammar very well (11) _______ cannot actually have a 
conversation with native speaker. Here are a few tips for improving English speaking skills.
 De-Thi.com Bộ đề tuyển sinh vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh tỉnh Bình Dương (Đầy đủ các năm + Key) -
 De-Thi.com
 First of all, it is important to find native speakers to (12)_______ with. Recording is also 
a great way to get the maximum benefit from a conversation with a native speaker. When 
you listen again, you can notice what you need to improve.
 Another way is to watch movies or TV in English, with subtitles if you need them, and 
watch the same programs over and over. (13) _______ people find that they understand more 
each time. Listening to music in English and singing (14) _______ can also help you a lot.
 Reading out loud or talking to yourself is also a great way to practice speaking when 
there are no conversation partners available. Practicing alone is a low-pressure way to 
practice, since (15) _______ will hear your mistakes.
 (Adapted from 
11. A. whenB. but C. orD. so
12. A. practiceB. practical C. practicallyD. practicality
13. A. Most theB. The most C. MostD. Almost
14. A. afterB. along C. behindD. beside
15. A. anybodyB. somebody C. everybodyD. nobody
Read the passage below carefully and choose the best option A, B, C or D.
 The start of every New Year is when we make plans to change out life for better over the 
forthcoming twelve months. Psychiatry professor Jayashri Kulkarni says, “January 1st is a 
‘magical’ date and a vow made on this day is much more powerful than one made on June 
1st, for example.” So, we make a list of things to quit, start or change. Unfortunately, most of 
these promises are, more often than not, broken by January 31st. They are usually the 
identical resolutions that were not fulfilled from the previous year, and the years prior to that.
 Researchers show 45 percent of us make s New Year’s resolution. The most common 
vows include losing weight, volunteering to help others, quitting smoking, saving money, 
and getting fit. Others including eating healthier food, drinking less alcohol, and going on 
overseas trips. However, researchers also show that the most of us are not so good at sticking 
to these. A study from the University of Scranton reveals that 71 percent of us stick to our 
annual promises for the first two weeks; six months later, less than 50 percent are still on 
track to keep their resolutions. Most people who give ups on their resolutions do so because 
of a lack of willpower and the use of the ‘escape clause’ that they will ‘try again next year’.
 (Adapted from 
16. What is the main idea of the passage?
A. People make a list of things to change on New Year’s Eve.
B. People have the willpower to change their life for the better.
C. People give up on their resolutions due to the lack of time.
D. People break their New Year’s resolutions years after years.
 De-Thi.com Bộ đề tuyển sinh vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh tỉnh Bình Dương (Đầy đủ các năm + Key) -
 De-Thi.com
17. What does the word “resolutions” in paragraph 1 mean?
A. promisesB. secrets C. listsD. activities
18. What does the word “these” in paragraph 2 refer to?
A. tripsB. researchers C. vowsD. people
19. What does the word “annually” in paragraph 2 mean?
A. dailyB. weekly C. monthlyD. yearly
20. According to paragraph 2, how many of us make a New Year’s resolution?
A. Only a few of usB. About half of us C. Most of usD. All of us
21. According to paragraph 2, which of the following is NOT a popular vow?
A. Braking bad habitsB. Becoming healthier
C. Keeping a resolution D. Travelling abroad
Read the passage below carefully and choose the best option A, B, C or D.
 Sloth was famous for being the laziest animal in the forest. He would eat and sleep all 
day comfortably on the tree branches. All the other animals would be busy singing, playing 
and looking for food and shelter but not Sloth. They told him, "You are a good for nothing." 
But Sloth just ignored them and carried on lazing around.
 One day, a bird built her nest near Sloth's branch. She laid her eggs and watched over 
them until they hatched. Then she had to fly off and look for food. She asked Sloth to keep 
an eye on her babies. Sloth was too lazy to even answer. "You are good for nothing," said the 
bird angrily and flew off.
 Soon, a snake slithered up the tree looking for baby birds to eat. It did not notice Sloth on 
the branch. It was just about to strike the baby birds when it felt a sharp pain on its side!
Sloth had clawed him! The snake fell to the ground and slithered away. The mother bird saw 
what Sloth did. She felt so ashamed of herself. "Sorry," she said to Sloth. Sloth simply went 
back to sleep.
 (Adapted from daily626.com)
22. What does the word “ignored” in paragraph 1 mean?
A. paid no attention toB. looked forward to
C. paid compliments on D. looked up and down at
23. What did the mother bird want Sloth to do while she was away?
A. To keep his eyes openB. To watch her babies
C. To slither up the tree D. To look for food
24. What does the word “She” in paragraph 3 refer to?
A. The snakeB. The baby bird
C. Sloth D. The mother bird
25. What does the mother bird probably think at the end of the story?
A. “Sloth is really the laziest animal I have known.”
 De-Thi.com Bộ đề tuyển sinh vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh tỉnh Bình Dương (Đầy đủ các năm + Key) -
 De-Thi.com
B. “Without the snake, my babies would not have died.”
C. “Sloth is not a good for nothing as many animals think.”
D. “I’ll never leave my children in the hands of Sloth again.”
III. Communication and Phonetics (1.0 point):
Choose the questions and statements (F to Z) to complete the conversation between Ms 
Chef and a shopkeeper. What did Ms Chef say? You only need five questions and 
statements for the blanks.
F. Is it? Then that’s what I will have? Shopkeeper: Good morning Ms Chef.
G. No, I think two types of vegetables Ms Chef: Good morning.
are enough. Shopkeeper: What can I do for you today?
L. Thank you. Now, let me have a look Ms Chef: (26) _____________________
at the vegetables. Shopkeeper: So you want something special?
M. That’s a fair price. Can I pay by Ms Chef: (27) _____________________
credit card? Shopkeeper: Do your guests like fish?
O. That’s right. Ms Chef: (28) _____________________
S. Well, we have some important Shopkeeper: I have a salmon. It’s very fresh and 
guests for dinner tonight. tasty.
W. Yes plea se, and also some Ms Chef: (29) _____________________
mushrooms. Shopkeeper: Here you are then.
Z. Yes, they do. What do you have? Ms Chef: (30) _____________________
Choose the word whose underlined part differs from the other three words in 
pronunciation in each of the following questions.
31. A. imaginedB. considered C. modernizedD. developed
32. A. subjectsB. designs C. standardsD. labels
33. A. treasureB. feature C. leatherD. weather
Choose the word which differs from the other three words in the position of the 
primary stress in each of the following questions.
34. A. terrificB. effective C. marvelousD. impressive
35. A. persuadeB. install C. occurD. capture
IV. Vocabulary and Grammar (1.5 points): Choose the best option A, B, C or D.
36. Tornadoes mostly happen during very strong thunderstorms and cause a lot of damage to 
anything they touch. The SYNONYM of “mostly” is ________.
A. never B. seldom C. usually D. always
37. Komodo dragons are huge reptiles can grow to three meters long and weigh 160 kilos. 
The ANTONYM of “huge” is ________.
A. little B. violin C. impressive D. complicated
 De-Thi.com Bộ đề tuyển sinh vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh tỉnh Bình Dương (Đầy đủ các năm + Key) -
 De-Thi.com
38. Find a mistake in one of the four underlined parts of the following sentence.
I asked my pen pals if they could speak other languages beside English.
 A B C D
39. Thank you very much for your present. The chocolate tastes so ________.
A. lovely B. greatly C. sweetly D. deliciously
40. Everybody was here yesterday, ________?
A. wasn’t anybody B. wasn’t nobody
C. weren’t they D. weren’t he and she
41. Children need lots of ______ from their parents.
A. encourage B. encouragement C. courageous D. discourage
42. Of the two children, Helen and Alice, Helen is the ________.
A. funny B. funnier C. funniest D. more funny
43. Hawaii, ______ consists of eight principal islands, is a favorite vacation spot.
A. where B. that C. which D. it
44. I wish she ______ me with the housework but she is so busy with her homework.
A. can helpB. can’t help
C. could help D. couldn’t help
45. My friends practices very hard; ________, they won the championship.
A. since B. although C. howeverD. therefore
46. The Japanese school year normally begins _______ April and ends the following March.
A. inB. on C. betweenD. from
47. You cannot make people ________ if they don’t want to.
A. stayB. staying C. to stayD. to staying
48. Professor Luke, to whom he apologized ____ not paying attention in class, is my teacher.
A. toB. for C. aboutD. with
49. The key ______ a football match is lots of practice and confidence.
A. winningB. to be won C. to winningD. to being won
50. Different ways ______ many kinds of cheeses and the cheese is then pressed into 
different shapes.
A. are used to producingB. used to be produced
C. are used to produce D. used to produce
V. Writing: 
Part 1: Sentence transformation (0.5 point):
 Complete the second sentence so that is has a similar meaning to the first sentence, using the 
word in brackets. Do not change the word given. You must use FIVE WORDS, 
INCLUDING THE WORD GIVEN. Only write the five words on your answer sheet. Long 
answers will NOT be marked.
 De-Thi.com Bộ đề tuyển sinh vào 10 môn Tiếng Anh tỉnh Bình Dương (Đầy đủ các năm + Key) -
 De-Thi.com
Example 1: Chicago is a big city, but Los Angeles is bigger. (not) -> Chicago ____ Los 
Angeles. 
Answer 1: is not as big as
Example 2: It’s a pity Hoa doesn’t have a flower garden. (had) -> Hoa wishes that 
________.
Answer 2: she had a flower garden
51. James asked, “Will you work tomorrow, Lily?” (following)
-> James wanted to know if __________________________________________day.
52. He couldn’t drink the tea. It was too hot. (to)
-> The teas was too ___________________________________________________.
53. People speak English around the world. (over)
-> English __________________________________________________________.
54. Keep the environment clean and we won’t enjoy a health life. (pollute)
-> We won’t enjoy a healthy life ________________________________________.
55. I don’t know how to get to the station. (way)
-> I wish I __________________________________________________________.
Part 2: Paragraph writing (2 points):
What is the most useful device that has been invented in the last 100 years? Write a 
paragraph (80-120 words) about this device and give three reasons why you think it is the 
most useful device.
 ---------HẾT---------
 ĐÁP ÁN
 11. B 12. A 13. C 14. B 15. D 16. D 17. A 18. C
 19. D 20. B 21. C 22. A 23. B 24. D 25. C 26. S
 27. O 28. Z 29. F 30. L 31. D 32. A 33. B 34. C
 35. D 36. C 37. A 38. D 39. A 40. C 41. B 42. B
 43. C 44. C 45. D 46. A 47. A 48. B 49. C 50. C
51. Lily would work the following
52. hot for him to drink
53. is spoken all over the
54. if we pollute the environment
55. knew the way to the
 De-Thi.com 

File đính kèm:

  • docxbo_de_tuyen_sinh_vao_10_mon_tieng_anh_tinh_binh_duong_day_du.docx